Breeders Cup Challenge Races

2017 Breeders' Cup "Win and You're In" Challenge Race Schedule

Win the Race and You're In ....

Breeders Cup World Flags banner


to see Breeders' Cup Division Points


January 7 - Kenilworth (SAF) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate S.
I
Mile 1 Mile (T) Legal Eagle (SAF)
Maine Chance Farms Paddock S.
I
Filly & Mare Turf 1 1/8 Mile (T) Bela-Bela (SAF)


February 19 - Tokyo Racecourse (TOK) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
February S.
I
Classic 1 Mile Gold Dream

April 1 - Randwick (AUS) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
T.J. Smith S.
I
Turf Sprint 6 Furlong (T) Chautauqua (Aus)
Doncaster Mile
I
Mile 1 Mile (T) It's Somewhat


April 8 - Randwick (AUS) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Coolmore Legacy Stakes
I
F&M Turf 1 Mile (T) Foxplay (Aus)


May 1 - Palerno (ARG) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Gran Premio Criadores
I
Distaff 1 1/4 Mile Kiriaki (ARG)

May 25 - San Isidro (ARG) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Gran Premio 25 de Maya
I
Turf 1 1/2 Mile Turf Ordak Dan (ARG)


May 27 - Santa Anita - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
The Gold Cup
I
Classic 1 1/4 Mile Cupid


May 28 - Gran Premio Club Hipico de Santiago (CHI) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Grand Premio  Falabella
I
Mile 1 1/4 Mile (T)
Top Casablanca (CHI)


June 3 - Santa Anita - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Shoemaker Mile
I
Mile 1 Mile (T)
Bal A Bali (Brz)


June 4 - Tokyo Racecourse (TOK) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Yasuda Kinen
I
Mile 1 Mile (T)
Satono Aladdin (Jpn)


June 10 - Belmont Park - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Metropolitan
I
Dirt Mile 1 Mile Mor Spirit
Ogden Phipps
I
Distaff 1 1/16 Mile Songbird


June 11 - Hipodromo de Gavea (BRZ) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Grande Premio Brasil
I
Turf 1 1/2 Mile (T)
Voador Magee (Brz)



June 17 - Churchill Downs - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Stephen Foster H.
I
Classic 1 1/8 Mile Gun Runner
Fleur de Lis H.
II
Distaff 1 1/6 Mile Forever Unbridled

June 25 - Hanshin Racecourse (JPN) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Takarazuka Kinen
I
Turf 1 3/8 Mile (T)
Satono Crown (Jpn)


June 25 - Hipodrome de Monterrico (PER) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Grand Premio Pamplona
I
Filly & Mare Turf 1 1/4 Mile (T)
Birdie Gold


July 1 - Gulfstream Park - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Princess Rooney  H.
II
Filly & Mare Sprint  6 Furlongs Curlin's Approval
Smile Sprint H.
II
Sprint  6 Furlongs Imperial Hint


July 2 - Woodbine (CAN) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Highlander Stakes
II
Turf Sprint
 6 Furlongs (T) Green Mask


July 8 - Belmont Park - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Belmont Sprint Champ.
II
Sprint
 7 Furlongs 
Mind Your Biscuits


July 29 - Ascot (ENG) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S.
I
Turf 1 1/2 Mile (T) Enable (GB)


July 29 - Del Mar - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Bing Crosby
I
Sprint 6 Furlongs Ransom the Moon


July 30 - Del Mar - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Clement L. Hirsch H.
I
Distaff
1 1/16 Mile Stellar Wind


July 30 - Monmouth Park - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Haskell Invitational
I
Classic
1 1/8 Mile Girvin


August 2 - Goodwood  (UK) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Qatar Sussex Stakes
I
Mile
1 Mile (T)
Here Comes When (Ire)


August 5 - Saratoga - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Whitney Invitational H.
I
Classic 1 1/8 Mile Gun Runner


August 12 - Arlington Park - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Arlington Million
I
Turf 1 1/4 Mile (T) Beach Patrol
Beverly D.
I
F&M Turf 1 3/16 Mile (T) Dacita (Chi)


August 13 - Deauville (France) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Prix du Haras de Fresnay
I
Mile 1 Mile (T) Al Wukair (Ire)

August 19 - Del Mar - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Pacific Classic
I
Classic 1 1/4 Mile Collected
Del Mar Handicap
II
Turf 1 3/8 Mile (T) Hunt (Ire)

August 23 - York Race Course (ENG) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Juddmonte Invitational S.
I
Turf 1 1/4 Mile (T) Ulysses (Ire)

August 24 - York Race Course (ENG) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Yorkshire Oaks
I
Filly & Mare Turf 1 1/2 Mile (T) Enable (GB)

August 25 - York Race Course (ENG) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes
I
Turf Sprint 5 Furlong (T) Marsha (Ire)

August 26 - Del Mar - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Pat O'Brien Stakes
II
Dirt Mile 7 Furlongs
Great Expectations

August 26 - Saratoga - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Ballerina Stakes
I
Filly & Mare Sprint 7 Furlongs By the Moon
Personal Ensign H.
I
Distaff 1 1/8 Mile Forever Unbridled
Forego S.
I
Sprint 7 Furlongs Drefong
Sword Dancer Inv.
I
Turf 1 1/2 Mile (T) Sadler's Joy


September 2 - Saratoga - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Spinaway Stakes
I
Juv. Fillies 7 Furlongs Lady Ivanka

September 2 - BAD (GER) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
T Von Zastrow Stutenpreis
I
Filly & Mare Turf 1 3/8 Mile (T) Ashiana (Ger)

September 3 - BAD (GER) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Grosser Preis Von Baden
I
Turf 1 1/2 Mile (T) Guignol (Ger)

September 9 - Leopardstown - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Irish Championship S.
I
Turf 1 1/4 Mile(T) Decorated Knight (GB)
Champions Juvenile Turf
III
Juvenile Turf 1 Mile(T) Nelson (Ire)
Coolmore Stud Matron S.
I
Filly & Mare Turf 1 Mile(T) Hydrangee (Ire)

September 10 - Curragh - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Moyglare Stud S.
I
Juv. Filly Turf
7 Furlong (T) Happily (Ire)
Flying Five S.
II
Turf Sprint
5 Furlong (T) Caravaggio


September 16 - Churchill Downs - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Iroquois S.
III
Juvenile 1 Mile The Tabulator
Pocahontas S.
II
Juv. Filly 1 Mile Patrona Margarita

September 16 - Woodbine - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Woodbine Mile
I
Mile
1 Mile(T) World Approval
Canadian Stakes
II
Filly & Mare Turf
1 1/8 Mile(T) Quidura (GB)

September 17 - Woodbine - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Natalma S.
II
Juv. Filly Turf 1  Mile (T) Capla Temptress (Ire)
Summer S.
II
Juvenile Turf 1 Mile (T) Untamed Domain


September 29 - Newmarket (ENG) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Shadwell Rockfel S.
II
Juv. Fillies Turf 7 Furlongs (T)
Juliet Capulet (ire)


September 30 - Newmarket (ENG) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Juddmonte Royal Lodge S.
II
Juvenile Turf 1 Mile (T)
Roaring Lion

September 30 - Santa Anita - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Front Runner S.
I
Juvenile 1 1/16 Mile Bolt d'Oro
Awesome Again S.
I
Classic 1 1/8 Mile Mubtaahij (Ire)
Zennyatta S.
I
Distaff 1 1/16 Mile Paradise Woods
Redeo Drive S.
I
F&M Turf 1 1/4 Mile (T) Avenge
Chandelier S.
I
Juvenile Filly 1 1/16 Mile
Moonshine Memories


September 30 - Belmont Park Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic
I
Turf 1 1/2 Mile (T) Beach Patrol
Vosburgh S.
I
Sprint 6 Furlongs Takaful



October 1 - Longchamp (FRA) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Prix de l'Opera
I
F&M Turf 1 1/4 Mile (T) Rhododendron (Ire)
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere
I
Juvenile Turf 7 Furlong (T)
Happily (Ire)
Prix Marcel Boussac
I
Juvenile Filly Turf 1 Mile (T) Wild Illusion (GB)

October 1 - Nakayama Racecourse (JPN) - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Sprinters S.
I
Turf Sprint 6 Furlongs (T) Red Falx (Jpn)

October 6 - Keeneland - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Alcibiades S.
I
Juvenile Fillies 1 1/16 Mile Heavenly Love
Phoenix S.
III
Sprint
6 Furlong
Whitmore


October 7 - Santa Anita - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
SA Sprint Championship
I
Sprint 6 Furlong Roy H

October 7 - Keeneland - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Claiborne Breeders' Futurity
I
Juvenile 1 1/16 Mile Free Drop Billy
Shadwell Turf Mile
I
Mile
1 Mile(T) Suedois (Fr)
First Lady S.
I
Filly & Mare Turf
1 Mile (T)
Zipessa
TCA S.
II
Filly & Mare Sprint
6 Furlong
Finley'sluckycharm


October 7 - Belmont Breeders Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Champagne S.
I
Juvenile 1 Mile Firenze Fire
Jockey Club Gold Cup Inv.
I
Classic 1 1/4 Mile Diversify


October 8 - Belmont Breeders Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Frizette S.
I
Juvenile Filly 1 Mile Separationofpowers
Flower Bowl Inv. S.
I
F&M Turf 1 1/4 Mile (T) War Flag


October 8 - Keeneland Breeders Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Dixiana Bourbon S.
III
Juvenile Turf 1 1/16 Mile (T)
Flameaway
Juddmonte Spinster S.
I
Distaff 1 1/8 Mile
Romantic Vision


October 11 - Keeneland - Breeders' Cup Challenge Races
Race Name
Grade
Division
Distance
Winner
Jessamine S.
III
Juv. Filly Turf 1 1/16 Mile (T) Rushing Fall


2017 Breeders Cup Edition Flag

Breeders Cup Winning Profiles We have developed a Proven Winning Profile for each of the 8 Traditional Championship races, PLUS new this year we added the 5 newer Divisions since they now have established and proven trends, run on Friday & Saturday, based on the past 33 years of Breeders' Cup history.

The profiles utilizes the factors that have proven to be the most critical in predicting the outcome of each Breeders' Cup race!

To Order your copy of the Proven Breeders' Cup Winning Profiles now, click the button below.


 
2016 Breeders Cup Logo

Breeders Cup World Flags banner

2017 Breeders Cup Del Mar
 
 
2017 Breeders Cup Winning Profile
Breeders Cup Winning Profiles
 
Facebook Follow Us
 
 
Twitter Logo